The Full list of winners according to the Music, Film and Other categories.
 
Best Album of the Year
Baddest Boy Ever Liveth – Olamide  **WINNER**
Once Upon A Time – Tiwa Savage
Takeover – Kcee
Leaving an Impact For Eternity (L.I.F.E) – Burna Boy
Jagz Nation, Vol 1: Thy Nation Come -Jesse Jagz
Journey – Sean Tizzle
Blessed – Flavour
Hottest Single of the Year
Pull Over – Kcee ft. Wizkid  **WINNER**
Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
Aye – Davido  ** WINNER**
Caro – Starboi ft Lax and Wizkid
Surulere – Dr Sid ft. Don Jazzy
Eminado – Tiwa Savage ft. Don Jazzy
Touching Body – J Martins ft. DJ Arafat
Best New act of the Year
Orezi
Patoranking  **WINNER**
Runtown
Charass
Tekno Miles
Oritse Femi
Skuki
Gospel Artist of the year
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew
Frank Edwards **WINNER**
Flo
Segun Oluwayomi
Niki Laoye
Sabina
Proverbs
Indigenous Artist of the Year
Oritse Femi  **WINNER**
Reminisce
Sean Tizzle
Jaywon
Flavour
Timaya
Mc Galaxy
Best Pop/R’n’B artist of the Year
Praiz
Tiwa Savage  **WINNER**
Wande Coal
Ayoola
Banky W
Chidinma
Harry Song
Female Artist of the Year
Tiwa Savage  **WINNER**
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay
Cynthia Morgan
Eva
Chidinma
Niyola
Male Artist of the Year
Kcee
Davido  **WINNER**
Iyanya
Wande Coal
Wizkid
Oritse Femi
Patoranking
Best Rap Act of the Year
Olamide
Phyno
Ice Prince  **WINNER**
Eva
Show Dem Camp
Reminisce
Cynthia Morgan
Music Producer of the Year
Duncan Daniels
D’tunes
Don Jazzy
Blaq Jerzy
Pheelz
Del B   **WINNER**
Malek Berry
Best Music Video of the Year (Artist; Director)
Jaiye Jaiye – Wizkid; Sesan
Personally – P-Square & Jude Okoye
Rands & Naira – Emmy Gee & Nick  **WINNER**
Sitting on the Throne – Olamide & Kemi Adetiba
Skelewu – Davido & Moe Musa
Eminado – Tiwa Savage & Clarence Peters
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour & Clarence Peters
Best Collaboration
Mofe Lowo Ju Daddy Mi – Reminisce ft Davido
Oluchi – Solid Star ft Flavor
WanDaMo – Burna Boy ft Dbanj
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour
Emergency – Wizzy Pro ft Runtown, Skales & Patoranking
Gallardo – Runtown ft Davido   **WINNER**
Allubarika – Patoranking ft Timaya
Most Promising Act to Watch
Di’Ja
Ayo Jay  **WINNER**
Elphlex
Koko J
Sna-Z
Brain
DJ Mo
Diaspora Artist of the Year
Stylezz
Wale
Bils
L.A.X   **WINNER**
Lola Rae
Mr. 2Kay
Emmy Gee
African Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian)
Sarkodie
Mafikizolo
Shatta Wale   **WINNER**
Micasa
Fally Ipupa
Uhuru
R2Bees
 
FILM
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Tope Tedela (A Mile from Home)
Best Supporting Actor
Yomi Fash-Lanso (Omo Elemosho)
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Funke Akindele in Agnetta (O’Mpa)
Best Supporting Actress
Genevieve Nnaji (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Best Director
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Best Picture
Half of a Yellow Sun
 
OTHER CATEGORIES
Entertainment Personality of the Year
Denrele Edun – Channel O
Entertainment Executive of the Year
E-Money – Five Star Records
Best OAP
Yaw – Wazobia FM
Funniest Comedian of the Year
Bovi
World DJ
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
 
 
 
About NEA
The NEA AWARDS is an annual entertainment award show held in the United States, with the sole purpose of celebrating and recognizing the numerous contributions of entertainers to the African entertainment industry, while at the same time promoting the image and rich culture of Nigeria.