The list of nominees in the main categories for this year’s Bafta Television Awards, which will be held on 6 June, has been released.

UK-based Nigerian actress and filmmaker, Gbemisola Ikumelo has been nominated in the Female performance in a comedy programme category.

The behind-the-scenes achievements of the Bafta TV Craft Awards be announced on 24 May.

 Below is the list of nominees.

Leading actress

Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People – BBC Three

Hayley Squires, Adult Material – Channel 4

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One

Letitia Wright, Small Axe – BBC One

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You – BBC One

 Leading actor

John Boyega, Small Axe – BBC One

Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You – BBC One

Paul Mescal, Normal People – BBC Three

Shaun Parkes, Small Axe – BBC One

Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central – Channel 4

 Supporting actress

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix

Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic

Rakie Ayola, Anthony – BBC One

Siena Kelly, Adult Material – Channel 4

Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK – Netflix

Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You – BBC One

 Supporting actor

Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK – Netflix

Malachi Kirby, Small Axe – BBC One

Michael Sheen, Quiz – ITV

Micheal Ward, Small Axe – BBC One

Rupert Everett, Adult Material – Channel 4

Tobias Menzies, The Crown – Netflix

 Entertainment performance

Adam Hills, The Last Leg – Channel 4

Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers – ITV

Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas – BBC One

Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation – BBC Two

 Male performance in a comedy programme

Charlie Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner – Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 – BBC Two

 Female performance in a comedy programme

Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education – Netflix
Daisy Haggard, Breeders – Sky One
Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three
Emma Mackey, Sex Education – Netflix
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
Mae Martin, Feel Good – Channel 4

 Drama series

Gangs of London – Sky Atlantic
I Hate Suzie – Sky Atlantic
Save Me Too – Sky Atlantic
The Crown – Netflix

 Single drama

Anthony – BBC One

BBW – Channel 4

Sitting In Limbo – BBC One

The Windermere Children – BBC Two

 Mini-series

Adult Material – Channel 4

I May Destroy You – BBC One

Normal People – BBC Three

Small Axe – BBC One

 Soap and continuing drama

Casualty – BBC One

Coronation Street – ITV

EastEnders – BBC One

Hollyoaks – Channel 4

 International

Little America – Apple TV+

Lovecraft Country – Sky Atlantic

Unorthodox – Netflix

Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge – BBC Four

 Entertainment programme

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

Life & Rhymes – Sky Arts

Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

The Masked Singer – ITV

 Comedy entertainment programme

Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe – BBC Two

Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky One

The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4

The Ranganation – BBC Two

 Scripted comedy

Ghosts – BBC One
Inside No 9 – BBC Two
Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three
This Country – BBC Three

 Features

Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace – ITV

Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two

The Repair Shop – BBC One

 Daytime

Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On – BBC One

Richard Osman’s House Of Games – BBC Two

The Chase – ITV

The Great House Giveaway – Channel 4

 Must-see moment

Bridgerton- Lady Whistledown is revealed

Diversity on Britain’s Got Talent

EastEnders – Gray kills Chantelle

Gogglebox – Reactions to Boris Johnson’s news conference

Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat – ‘Mee-cro-wah-vay’

The Mandalorian – Luke Skywalker appears

 Current affairs

America’s War On Abortion – ITV

Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – BBC Two

The Battle For Hong Kong – Channel 4

The Cyprus Papers Undercover – Al Jazeera English

Single documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door – Netflix

Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me – BBC One

Locked In: Breaking The Silence – BBC Four

Surviving Covid – Channel 4

 Factual series

Crime & Punishment – Channel 4
Hospital – BBC Two
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency – Channel 4
Once Upon A Time In Iraq – BBC Two

Reality and constructed factual

Masterchef: The Professionals – BBC One
Race Across The World – BBC Two
The School That Tried To End Racism – Channel 4
The Write Offs – Channel 4

 Specialist factual

Extinction: The Facts – BBC One

Putin: A Russian Spy Story – Channel 4

The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty – BBC Two

The Surgeon’s Cut – Netflix

 News coverage

BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care – BBC One

Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy – Channel 4

Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis – BBC Two

Sky News: Inside Idlib – Sky News

 Sport

Bahrain Grand Prix – Sky Sports Formula 1

England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup – Amazon Prime Video

England v West Indies Test Cricket – Sky Sports Cricket

London Marathon 2020 – BBC One

Live event

Life Drawing Dive! – BBC Four

Springwatch 2020 – BBC Two

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One

The Third Day: Autumn – Sky Atlantic

Short-form programme

Criptales – BBC Four

Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Bans With Learning Disabilities – Vice/Noisey

The Main Part – BBC iPlayer

They Saw The Sun First – Red Bull TV