The 93rd edition of the annual Academy Awards has taken place on Sunday and winners have emerged.

History was made in the award event after the Covid-19 pandemic which started last year, brought about some adjustment concerning the award ceremony which was held primarily at Los Angeles’ historic Union Station.

Below is a list of Oscar nominees and winners:

Best actress

WINNER: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best actor

WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

 

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari”

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

 

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”

Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

 

Best director

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

 

Original screenplay

WINNER: “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Shaka King and Will Berson

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung

“Sound of Metal,” Darius Marder and Abraham Marder

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

Adapted screenplay

WINNER: “The Father,” Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan,” Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahran

Animated feature

WINNER: “Soul”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”

“Wolfwalkers”

 

Original song

WINNER: “Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”

“Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami”

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

 

Original score

WINNER: “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard

“Mank,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard

Cinematography

WINNER: “Mank”

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“News of the World”

“Nomadland”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Costume design

WINNER: Ann Roth, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Alexandra Byrne, “Emma”

Trish Summerville, “Mank”

Bina Daigeler, “Mulan”

Massimo Cantini Parrini, “Pinocchio”

 

Film editing

WINNER: “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

“Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

 

Makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Emma”

“Hillbilly Elegy”

“Mank”

“Pinocchio”

Production design

WINNER: “Mank”

“The Father”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“News of the World”

“Tenet”

Sound

WINNER: “Sound of Metal”

“Greyhound

“Mank”

“News of the World”

“Soul”

Visual effects

WINNER: “Tenet”

“Love and Monsters”

“The Midnight Sky”

“Mulan”

“The One and Only Ivan”

 

Documentary feature

WINNER: “My Octopus Teacher”

“Collective”

“Crip Camp”

“The Mole Agent”

“Time”

Documentary short subject

WINNER”Colette”

“A Concerto Is a Conversation”

“Do Not Split”

“Hunger Ward”

“A Love Song for Latasha”

Animated short film

WINNER: “If Anything Happens I Love You”

“Burrow”

“Genius Loci”

“Opera”

“Yes-People”

Live action short film

WINNER: “Two Distant Strangers”

“Feeling Through”

“The Letter Room”

“The Present”

“White Eye”

 

International film

WINNER: “Another Round,” Denmark

“Quo Vadis, Aida?,” Bosnia and Herzegovina

“Better Days,” Hong Kong

“Collective,” Romania

“The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia