The nominees for the 12th annual Nigeria Entertainment Awards have been announced, and some of our favorite artists have made the cut.

With the wealth of musicians and entertainers coming out of the country, there were no shortage of artists to choose from. Big names like Wizkid, Davido, Tekno and Mr Eazi are all nominated in multiple categories and will be contending for the title of “Best Afropop Male Artist.”

Yemi Alade, Tiwa Savage, Omawumi are all nominated “Best Afropop Female Artist.” Other noteworthy nominees include Olamide, Jidenna, Runtown, P-Square, Phyno, Burna Boy, and DJ Spinall. 

Non-Nigerian nominees include Vanessa Mdee, Efya, Nasty C and Cassper Nyovest.

For the first time ever, this year’s awards will also include an ‘Afrosoca’ category.

The show takes place on September 3 in New York City, stay posted to see which artists take home awards. Check below for a full list of nominees.

Best Single:
Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

Best Afro Soca Artist:
Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson

Best Dancehall:
Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya

Best Music Producer:
DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John

Most Promising:
Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso Amadi
Odunsi

Best Disc Jockey:
DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence

Best Diaspora Disc Jockey:
DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo

Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African:
DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian]: 
Amanda Black [SA]
Victoria Kimani [KQ]
Becca [GH]
Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
Butera Knowless [RW]
Sheeban Karungi [UG]
Efya [GH]
Queen Vee [ZIM]

Best Afropop Male Artist: 
Davido
Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
Runtown
Tekno
Wizkid

Best Afropop Female Artist:
Omawumi
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade

Best Album:
Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Olamide – Glory
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
Davido – Son Of Mercy

Best Diaspora:
Wale
Rotimi
Ayo Jay
Bils
Jidenna
Jaycube
Wurld
Tinnie Tempah
Black Excellence

Best Africa Male Artist: 
Casper Nyovest [SA]
Stonebwoy [GH]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Sarkodie [GH]
Eddie Kenzo [UG]
Sauti Sol [KQ]
Nasty C [SA]
Toofan [TG]

Best New Act:
Tjan
Dremo
Dotman
Mayorkun
Sugarboy
Zoro

Best Rap Act:
Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales

Best Indigenous:

9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavor
Olamide
Phyno

Best Music Video:
Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi]

Best Collabo:
Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid

Best Inspiration:
Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje

Best Entertainment Executive:
Don Jazzy [Mavin]
Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
Emperor Geezy [GWW]
Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
E-Money [Five Star]
Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
Dbanj [Cream Platform]